Tech & Dress Rehearsal

We will have several rehearsals at Arkley Theater.  Tech/Dress Rehearsal, as well as your dancer’s LAST class before the performance are mandatory.

Technical Rehearsal:  Thursday, May 4th  Each class will participate in a one-hour time slot.  Costumes and make-up are not necessary for tech.  When you arrive, please sit in the auditorium with your dancer’s class & instructor until it’s your turn to practice on the stage. Pre Ballet & Intro Ballet classes do not attend Tech Rehearsals.

3:30-4:30

  • Wed. Beg. Ballet – Jackrabbits (Allie)
  • Sat. Beg. Ballet – Jackrabbits (Haylee)
  • Ballet 1A – Jackrabbits (Haylee)
  • Latin 1 – Rattlesnakes (Allie)
  • Tap 1/2 – Jumping Cholla (Lauren)
  • Ballet 1B – Lupine (Allie)

4:30-5:30

  • Ballet 4 – Quail (Allie)
  • Ballet 2 – Lupine (Erin)
  • Modern 2/3 – Gila Monsters (Allie)
  • Ballet 3 – Lupine (Allie)
  • Latin 2/3 – Rattlesnakes (Rachel)
  • Tap 3/4/5 – Jumping Cholla (Cassandra)

5:30-6:30

  • Ballet 5 – Desert Sunset (Lindsay)
  • Latin 4/5 – Rattlesnakes (Rachel)
  • Modern 4/5 – Gila Monsters (Allie)
  • Ballet 6 – Sun & Rays (Erin/Haylee)
  • Ballet 7A – Sunrise (Kyleigh)
  • Latin 6/7 – Heat Wave (Allie)
  • Ballet Basics – Desert Dunes (Haylee)

6:30-7:30

  • Contempo 6 – Eagles (Allie)
  • Ballet 7B – Desert Spring (Erin)
  • Contemporary 7 – Coyotes (Lindsay)
  • Tap 6/7/8 – Mirage (Kyleigh)
  • Pointe 7 – Saguaro Flowers (Erin)
  • Latin 7/8 – Scorpions (Allie)
  • Contempo 7/8 – Bats (Kyleigh)

7:30-8:30

  • Pointe 8 – Cicadas (Lindsay)
  • Latin 9 – Ocotillo (Allie)
  • Ballet 8 – Night Sky (Kyleigh)
  • Ballet 9 – Roadrunners (Erin)
  • Pointe 9 – Vultures (Kyleigh)
  • Contempo 9 – Sandstorm (Kyleigh)
  • Jr. Ensemble – Celestial Bodies (Erin)

Dress Rehearsals:

All Saturday Show classes (2pm & 6pm casts) will participate in Saturday’s Dress Rehearsal.  Sunday Show only classes will have dress rehearsal on Sunday before the show begins.

Friday, May 5th:

  • 4:00-6:00pm Saturday Casts ACT 1
  • 5:45-7:30pm Saturday Casts ACT 2
  • 7:30-8:00pm Finale

Sunday, May 7th:

  • 12:00-1:00pm ONLY: Tap 1/2, Latin 4/5, Ballet 1A, Ballet 3, Wed Pre Ballet & Sat Intro Ballet)